Accident Summary Nr: 201403011 - Employee injured when struck by falling truck boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127020931 | 05/12/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Detroit Edison Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the vicinity as a boom lift truck was being used to raise a transformer. The truck boom failed, shearing off at the pedestal and striking Employee #1 as it fell. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127020931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |