Accident Summary Nr: 201403003 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201403003 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12721144906/28/199917110Monarch Welding & Engineering

Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening bolts on a pipe stand while sitting on a parapet wall 7 ft. above a lower roof. Employee #1 was working with his back towards the lower roof and with his arms over his head. The socket slipped and came loose. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the next level. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, BOLT, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127211449 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof