Accident Summary Nr: 201403003 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127211449 | 06/28/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Monarch Welding & Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening bolts on a pipe stand while sitting on a parapet wall 7 ft. above a lower roof. Employee #1 was working with his back towards the lower roof and with his arms over his head. The socket slipped and came loose. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the next level. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127211449 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |