Accident Summary Nr: 201402989 - Employee breaks arm from fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127025906 | 06/04/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Preferred Roofing & Siding |
Abstract: While roofing a two-story residential home, an employee fell 18 ft 6 in. off the eave of the steep roof to the ground. The employee broke his arm and was hospitalized. No fall protection was being used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127025906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |