Accident Summary Nr: 201402963 - Employee falls from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127235521 | 06/18/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Hofstra Masonry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 working on a Morgan Tower scaffold missed his step and fell against an unsecured top rail on the guardrail system and fell 22 ft to ground. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 22 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127235521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |