Accident Summary Nr: 201402955 - Employee injured in a cave-in accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127211126 | 04/27/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Proex Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at an excavation site to set up a laser. Employee #1 had his head in the pipe when the work site caved in and soil trapped him. He sustained injuries to his head, but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127211126 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |