Accident Summary Nr: 201402930 - Employee caught between waterline and marklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127208486 | 06/01/1999 | 1731 | 0 | East Jordan Iron Works Foundry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to install 120 feet of half-inch conduit from panel to electrical boxes to be located in the ceiling. While using a marklift to get to the ceiling, he caught himself between a waterline and the marklift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127208486 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |