Accident Summary Nr: 201402914 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201402914 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12720472505/25/199916230Harlan Electric Co

Abstract: An employee was replacing a transformer. He contacted with the energized side of a 4800-volt cutout switch and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127204725 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause