Accident Summary Nr: 201402898 - Employee injured by a falling masonary wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124960675 | 04/29/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Zimmerman Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to watch the pouring of concrete by other contractor's employees. Work location was next to 22-ft masonry wall. While working in the area, the top 8 ft of the wall collapsed and struck Employee #1. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124960675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |