Accident Summary Nr: 201402880 - Two employees injured by a falling masonary wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124960667 | 04/29/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Reinke Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were instructed to pour concrete in diamonds in Area C on a construction site. Work location was next to 22-ft-high masonry wall. While working in the area, the top 8 ft of the wall collapsed, injuring Employees #1 and #2. They sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, but were not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124960667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 124960667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |