Accident Summary Nr: 201402864 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127071256 | 04/29/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Preferred Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 while installing a 4-in. water line in the 7-ft-deep by 2.5-ft-wide trench was killed when the trench caved-in burying him. He was decapitated by the backhoe during the rescue operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127071256 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |