Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201402807 - Barge Crane Tipped Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201402807 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12724599104/21/199916290Durocher Dock & Dredge Inc

Abstract: The crane outboard outriggers were lifted off the barge momentarily. The load swung and tilted up, tipping the crane over on its side.

Keywords: barge, outrigger, crane, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 127245991