Accident Summary Nr: 201402773 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127295632 | 04/01/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Crawford Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing an area for a golf course using a Caterpillar D6RXL dozer. Employee #1 fell out of the cab and was run over by the still moving dozer. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127295632 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |