Accident Summary Nr: 201402765 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127235067 | 04/08/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Coke Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in a metal decking operation. While handling a sheet of metal decking, a gust of wind came up and blew a piece of decking off the pile. The piece of decking struck Employee #1, knocking him over the unprotected edge of the building. Employee #1 fell approximately 31 feet, 3 inches. Employee #1 was hospitalized, sustaining fractures to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127235067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |