Accident Summary Nr: 201402740 - Load from overhead crane falls into building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127287811 | 03/06/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Carroll Cranes |
Abstract: On March 2, 1999, the crew, using a Krupp Crane to lift overhead cranes to rails, did set the first crane. On the second lift, the stabilizer tube failed causing the crane to tip and the load to go down inside the building.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127287811 |