Accident Summary Nr: 201402708 - Employee injured head in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124936428 | 03/22/1999 | 1521 | 0 | First Class Homes |
Abstract: A crew was setting a modular home onto a basement foundation. Employee #1 was removing the slats that held the plastic wrap. He sat or stood on the basement foundation and fell into basement. He suffered minor head injuries but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124936428 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |