Accident Summary Nr: 201402690 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201402690 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12726580902/01/199915410United South Central Const Inc

Abstract: An erection crew was erecting structural steel with a mobile crane. While the crane was positioning a connected column and I-beam, Employee #1 guided the frame unto the bolts. After frame was set up, Employee #1 got on the headache ball to disconnect from the crane and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, COLUMN, BOLT, FALL, HEADACHE BALL, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127265809 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)