Accident Summary Nr: 201402617 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts thru Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201402617 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12724898702/18/199917310Wilkins Electric Co

Abstract: Two employees were removing wiring damaged in a fire. The wiring being removed was not energized. As they were pulling a conductor, it contacted an energized bus. Both employees received electric shocks. One of them was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127248987 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 127248987 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: