Accident Summary Nr: 201402591 - Employee burned in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127021343 | 10/20/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Ameritech |
Abstract: An employee was in a 1.1-meter-deep trench. A 16-millimeter-diameter plastic natural gas line was located in the trench. She had spliced a telephone service line and was using a torch to seal the shrink-wrap around the splice. The torch apparently ignited the natural gas, and the resulting explosion severely burned the employee. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127021343 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |