Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201402567 - FOUR EMPLOYEES KILLED AND TWO INJURED BY FALLING WALL
Accident Summary Nr: 201402567 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/24/1998
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125059824 | 08/24/1998 | 1541 | 0 | La Construction |
Abstract:
A masonry contractor erected a 33-foot high block wall. Employees from two other companies were present at the site near the east end of the wall. The wall collapsed, killing four workers and injuring two others.
Keywords:
WALL, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, CONCRETE BLOCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
125059824 |
|
|
|
|