Accident Summary Nr: 201402500 - Employee injured when struck by falling plywood decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127289924 | 11/20/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Se Johnson Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, while working under the bridge rolling up an extension cord, was struck by a piece of plywood decking that fell from the bridge and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127289924 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |