Accident Summary Nr: 201402492 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Siding

Accident Summary Nr: 201402492 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12728998112/09/199817610Scott Hill

Abstract: An employee was installing siding on a barn. As he carried a 3.7-meter section of metal siding up a ladder, the siding contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, METAL SIDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127289981 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source