Accident Summary Nr: 201402484 - Employee injured when fell form a frosty roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127289973 | 11/25/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Jb Supply Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworker were installing shingles on a 6 to 12 in. pitch roof with a eave height of 10 ft and a peak height of 25 ft. Employee #1 went to shake out the air hose and stepped on frosty roof and slid down to the ground. He sustained a fracture of his foot and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127289973 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |