Accident Summary Nr: 201402476 - Employee injured when trench collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127290005 | 10/21/1998 | 1623 | 0 | East Lansing, City Of |
Abstract: Two East Lansing employees entered a previously excavated trench to install a tee. While hand digging around a water main located in the trench, one side collapsed onto Employee #1. She suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasions; but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127290005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |