Accident Summary Nr: 201402468 - Swinging load causes property damage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127238285 | 12/14/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Power Process Piping Inc |
Abstract: Employees were attempting to position a natural gas pipe into an excavated area. Gas pipe was transported by a mobile crane. Employee #1, the crane operator, stopped the crane with the pipe suspended two ft. above the ground. He got out of the crane to measure distance from excavation and the load swung around until crane tipped over, causing property damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127238285 |