Accident Summary Nr: 201402443 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127070290 | 12/04/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Wanko Electric Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing a new lighting fixture while the circuit remained energized. He contacted an energized conductor and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127070290 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |