Accident Summary Nr: 201402435 - Employee injured when power nail gun put nail through hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127022606 | 11/20/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Rf Day Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, while constructing a 2 by 4 frame wall using a powered nail gun, was injured when the tool slipped off the board, striking Employee #1 in the hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127022606 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |