Accident Summary Nr: 201402427 - Tractor Tipped Over, Crushing and Killing Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127296531 | 11/05/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Asphalt Specialists Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a stored soil pile with a front end loader backhoe tractor. The tractor tipped over crushing Employee #1 and killing him. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt and was attempting to jump clear of the machine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127296531 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |