Accident Summary Nr: 201402419 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127236164 | 10/27/1998 | 1542 | Roberts Construction Co |
Abstract: On October 23, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a manually propelled mobile scaffold with no guardrail system at a distance of 13 ft, 8 in. above the ground. While being pushed along on the platform, the employee fell off the scaffold to the pavement below. The employee was hospitalized with a broken hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127236164 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |