Accident Summary Nr: 201402385 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127248326 | 11/02/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Action Custom Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying insulation on the roof deck. He was walking backwards toward the edge. He stepped off the edge and fell approximately 34 feet to the ground. The employee assigned to monitor the roofers was engaged in another activity that distracted him from warning Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127248326 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |