Accident Summary Nr: 201402369 - Employee injured after trip on floor cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127219889 | 10/28/1998 | 1742 | 0 | William E Harnish Acoustical Inc |
Abstract: On October 22, 1998, Employee #1's boot heel caught the raised edge of a piece of plywood that was used to cover and protect a floor. The employee fell and received a broken arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127219889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |