Accident Summary Nr: 201402351 - Employee slips and falls injuring shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127219830 | 10/06/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Baker Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to access a ladder to exit a scaffold platform when he slipped and fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127219830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |