Accident Summary Nr: 201402344 - Employee injured in fall through precast floor panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127238137 | 11/04/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Complete Demolition Services |
Abstract: Two employees were assigned the job of removing galvanized steel siding by cutting the panels with a torch. Employee #1, while performing his job, stepped onto a precast floor panel when the panel broke and Employee #1 fell to the next floor level. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127238137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |