Accident Summary Nr: 201402336 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127295186 | 10/16/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Walton Contr Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing a 305-millimeter-diameter water main. He was in the bore pit with his right hand on the wire rope choker when the lifting equipment contacted an overhead power line. He received an electric shock and burns for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127295186 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |