Accident Summary Nr: 201402336 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201402336 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12729518610/16/199816230Walton Contr Inc

Abstract: An employee was installing a 305-millimeter-diameter water main. He was in the bore pit with his right hand on the wire rope choker when the lifting equipment contacted an overhead power line. He received an electric shock and burns for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127295186 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause