Accident Summary Nr: 201402294 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127264752 | 09/16/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Pittsburg Tank & Tower |
Abstract: Two employees were welding an angle steel rim to the top of a water storage tank. They were working from a scaffold platform that was 27 feet, 6 inches from the bottom. A second platform was 8 feet below the first platform. Employee #1 stepped on the inside plank. The plank broke, resulting in Employee #1 falling to the second platform. Employee #1 sustained contusions to the chest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127264752 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |