Accident Summary Nr: 201402286 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127238129 | 10/28/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Muirhead Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Muirhead Construction, Inc., was scraping excess mortar from the activity building. He was walking backward while working and fell through an opening in the floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127238129 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |