Accident Summary Nr: 201402211 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201402211 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12721962408/24/19981761Novi Remodeling

Abstract: An employee was working from an aluminum ladder, installing vinyl siding. He contacted a 240-volt service drop at a split-bolt connector and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127219624 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use