Accident Summary Nr: 201402179 - Employee injured from fall through decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127264679 | 08/24/1998 | 1791 | 0 | K & K Erectors Inc |
Abstract: On August 19, 1998, Employee #1 was instructed to place metal decking onto the base channel using a screw gun when he stepped on a loose piece of decking and fell. He fell about 15 to 20 ft to the rip-rap below.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127264679 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |