Accident Summary Nr: 201402161 - Backhoe struck underground power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127289312 | 08/11/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Dunigan Bros Inc |
Abstract: Some employees were excavating for a storm sewer and manhole with a crawler backhoe. They exposed and severed a 4800-volt underground power line. No one was injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127289312 | Occupation not reported |