Accident Summary Nr: 201402153 - Structural Beam Fell, Damaging Property
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127023505 | 09/15/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Mbm Fabricators & Erectors |
Abstract: While lifting a structural beam with a crane, the load became disengaged from the hook. The beam landed approximately 6 feet from the workers. There were no injuries, but there was damage to the property.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127023505 | Occupation not reported |