Accident Summary Nr: 201402120 - Employee injured when aerial work platform tipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127249050 | 09/22/1998 | 1741 | 0 | A 1 Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured while being elevated in an aerial work platform approximately 25 feet high, when it became unstable and tipped over. Employee #1 was hospitalized with contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127249050 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |