Accident Summary Nr: 201402112 - Employee and Scaffold Fell Onto Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127289411 | 09/03/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Kennedy Masonry |
Abstract: On September 3, 1998, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were loading a one-frame-high by three-frame-long scaffold with brick and a tub of mortar. Employee #1 walked toward the outside of the scaffolding. Employee #1 fell to the ground and the outrigger, scaffolding, and stocked materials fell onto Employee #2.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127289411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 127289411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |