Accident Summary Nr: 201402104 - BACKHOE FELL THROUGH CONCRETE SLAB INTO BASEMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127289189 | 07/27/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Et Mackenzie Co |
Abstract: On July 16, 1998, Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar 350 Crawler Backhoe over a concrete slab toward a trailer when the concrete slab broke resulting in the backhoe falling into the basement. This case involved major property damage and no injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127289189 |