Accident Summary Nr: 201402096 - Backhoe struck underground gas and power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127106532 | 08/12/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Barnhart & Son Inc |
Abstract: An employee was excavating for a new sanitary line with a backhoe. The backhoe caught a 152-millimeter-diameter gas line and struck a 4800-volt underground power line. The gas line was damaged and the power line was severed. No one was injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127106532 | Occupation not reported |