Accident Summary Nr: 201402088 - Employee injured while setting bar joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125059790 | 08/12/1998 | 1791 | 0 | C & H Erectors Of Novi |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting bar joists. After the bar joists were in place, a coworker was placing skylight frames on top of a bar joist. Employee #1 fell when bar joist rolled, because of weight of a frame. He sustained bruises, abrasions, and contusion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125059790 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |