Accident Summary Nr: 201402070 - Employee Burried When Trench Wall Caved In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125060004 | 06/30/1998 | 1623 | Mass Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing an 8-in. sewer pipe when the north wall of the trench in which they were working caved-in, burying Employee #1 and trapping one of his coworkers. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125060004 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |