Accident Summary Nr: 201402039 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201402039 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12710531005/27/199816230Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative

Abstract: A load management control unit was being installed at a substation. An electric utility employee was electrocuted as he was testing the unit.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127105310 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire