Accident Summary Nr: 201402013 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201402013 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12710533606/01/199816230Consumers Energy

Abstract: An employee was looking for a downed overhead power line after a storm. As he was walking up a hill, he contacted the still-energized downed power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: STORM, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127105336 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire