Accident Summary Nr: 201401999 - Two Employees Injured in Truss Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127106722 | 07/17/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Holt Builders |
Abstract: Employees were setting 50 foot roof trusses with improper temporary bracing. The trusses collapsed causing Employee #1 and Employee #2 to fall 12 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the chest and Employee #2 sustained a fractured leg. Two plumbers working below also were injured by the trusses collapsing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127106722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 127106722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |