Accident Summary Nr: 201401981 - Employee injured after fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127022150 | 08/04/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Richmond Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: On July 27, 1998, Employee #1 was bolting up steel for a new scoreboard. The employee fell approximately 61 feet and was hospitalized with a broken leg or legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 61 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127022150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 61 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |