Accident Summary Nr: 201401932 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS CAUGHT BY HANDLE OF SAND POT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125059055 | 06/04/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Western Waterproofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move a sand pot onto a bobcat. The sand pot kept rolling and its weight knocked Employee #1 down. His hand was caught under the handle, amputating three fingers from his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125059055 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |